Judges: W.A. DREW EDMONDSON, Attorney General.
[…] A public trust with a city or cities, a county or counties, or the state as the beneficiary or beneficiaries thereof may issue its evidences of indebtedness for the purpose of financing housing or housing programs within the geographic boundaries of its beneficiary or beneficiaries as same represent an authorized and proper public function for public trusts.
Id. (emphasis added).
¶ 2 Section 2887 of Title 68 provides for exemption of certain properties from ad valorem taxation. Among the properties exempted are those of charitable institutions. Section 2887 provides:
The following property shall be exempt from ad valorem taxation:
. . . .
8. All property of any charitable institution organized or chartered under the laws of this state as a nonprofit or charitable institution, provided the net income from such property is used exclusively within this state for charitable purposes. . . .
. . . .
9. All property used exclusively and directly for charitable purposes within this state, provided the charity using said property does not pay any rent or remuneration to the owner thereof unless the owner is a charitable institution described in Section
501 (c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code,26 U.S.C., Section 501 (c)(3), or a veterans' organization described in Section501 (c)(19) of the Internal Revenue Code,26 U.S.C., Section 501 (c)(19)[.]
Id.
¶ 3 Under the proper circumstances a housing program operated by a charitable entity would be exempt from ad valorem tax. You asked, under what circumstances a program could be financed by a public trust.
¶ 4 The initial objective of statutory construction is to determine the intent of the Legislature. Okla. City NewsBroadcasters Ass'n. v. Nigh,
¶ 5 It is, therefore, the official Opinion of the AttorneyGeneral that:
Section 178.6 of Title 60 prohibits public trusts from financinghousing or housing programs involving properties exempt from advalorem taxation pursuant to Section 2887 of Title 68.
W.A. DREW EDMONDSON Attorney General
DOUGLAS F. PRICE Assistant Attorney General