The decisions in Oklahoma hold that a statute is to be construed in such a manner as to reconcile its different provisions and render them consistent and harmonious, and give intelligent effect to each. Home-Stake Production Company v. Board of Equalization of Seminole County, Okl., 416 P.2d 917
(1966). These decisions require that the provision of Section 376 authorizing the County Commissioners to "determine the most effective manner of handling the county's data processing needs" is to be read in the context of the preceding provision authorizing the Commissioners to "provide for the operation, maintenance, repair and utilization" of electronic data processing equipment.