Judges: W.A. DREW EDMONDSON Attorney General of Oklahoma.
[…] Under the proposed change, post-judgment interest will begin to accrue on the date the judgment is rendered if this date is expressly specified in the judgment. In the case of a jury trial, this would be the date the court accepts the jury verdict; in the case of a bench trial, this would be the date of pronouncement of the judgment. If no date is expressly specified in the judgment, post-judgment interest would begin to accrue on the date of filing of the judgment. Pre-judgment interest would accrue until the date when post-judgment interest began to accrue.
Okla. Stat. Ann. tit. 12, § 727 cmt. (West 2000) (emphasis added).
¶ 20 It is, therefore, the official Opinion of the Attorney Generalthat:
1. Title 12 O.S. Supp.2006, § 727.1 (C) states: "The postjudgment interest authorized by [this statute] shall accrue from the earlier of the date the judgment is rendered as expressly stated in the judgment, or the date the judgment is filed with the court clerk." The phrase "judgment is rendered" means the date a jury verdict is accepted by the trial court, or, in the case of a bench trial, the date the decision is pronounced by the court.
2. The date of the rendition of the judgment must be "expressly stated in the judgment" in order for postjudgment interest to begin to accrue, otherwise such accrual of postjudgment interest begins on the date of filing of the judgment. Okla. Stat. Ann. tit. 12, § 727 cmt. (West 2000).
W.A. DREW EDMONDSON Attorney General of Oklahoma
GRETCHEN GROVER HARRIS Assistant Attorney General
Section 727, concerning prejudgment interest in personal injury and other types of tort actions and actions against government entities was amended in 1999 to provide that if a verdict in one of these areas "is accepted by the trial court, the court, in rendering judgment shall add interest on the verdict . . . from the date the suit resulting in the judgment was commenced to the earlier of the date the verdict is acceptedby the trial court as expressly stated in the judgment, or the date thejudgment is filed with the court clerk." 12 O.S. Supp.1999, § 727(E) (emphasis added) (the word "written" is not included in this subsection).