The Attorney General is in receipt of your request for an opinion wherein you ask the following questions: "1 May the State of Oklahoma, acting through ODOT Oklahoma Department of Transportation administer van-pooling programs, as described above, keeping in mind that there are no state funds involved, consistently with Article X, Section 15, Okl. Const.? "2 Is there adequate enabling legislation to authorize ODOT to administer a van-pooling program?" Emphasis original Title 23 U.S.C.A. 146
provides: "(a) In order to conserve fuel, decrease traffic congestion during rush hours, improve air quality, and enhance the use of existing highways and parking facilities, the Secretary may approve for Federal financial assistance from funds apportioned under sections 104(b)(1), 104(b)(2), and 104(b)(6) of this title23 U.S.C.A. 104(b)(1), (2), and (6), projects designed to encourage the use of carpools and vanpools. (As used hereafter in this section, the term 'carpool' includes a vanpool.) Such a project may include, but is not limited to, such measures as providing carpooling opportunities to the elderly and handicapped, systems for locating potential riders and informing them of convenient carpool opportunities, acquiring vehicles appropriate for carpool use, designated existing highway lanes as preferential carpool highway lanes, providing related traffic control devices, and designating existing facilities for use as preferential parking for carpools. "(b) A project authorized by this section shall be subject to and carried out in accordance with all provisions of this title 23 U.S.C.A. 1 et seq., except those provisions which the Secretary determines are inconsistent with this section."