Judges: W.A. DREW EDMONDSON, Attorney General Of Oklahoma.
[…] State ex rel. Cartwright v. Tidmore, 674 P.2d 14, 16 (Okla. 1983). Whether a particular right is a public or private one is a question of fact, which cannot be answered in an Attorney General Opinion. See 74 O.S. 2001, § 18b(A)(5). Actions which are not public in nature are governed by the statutory period of limitation applicable to the particular cause of action pursued. See 12 O.S. Supp. 2008, § 95[
12-95 ] (periods of limitation for civil offenses); 22 O.S. Supp. 2008, § 152[22-152 ] (periods of limitation for criminal charges).4. Qui tam statutes, 62 O.S. 2001, Supp. 2008, §§ 372 and 373, hold public officers who order or direct the payment of "any money or transfer of any property belonging to the state or to such county, city, town, or school district, in settlement of any claim or in pursuance of any unauthorized, unlawful or fraudulent contract or agreement made or attempted to be made, for the state or any such county, city, town or school district, by any officer thereof, known to such officer to be fraudulent or void" liable for triple damages. Id. § 372. Failure of the officer to seek recovery upon written demand of ten resident taxpayers authorizes an affected taxpayer to institute an action for recovery which authorizes the taxpayer to keep one-half of the recovery as a reward. Id. § 373.