Judges: W.A. DREW EDMONDSON, Attorney General of Oklahoma
[…] 70 O.S. Supp. 2005, § 3980.6[
¶ 11 Again, Oklahoma school districts were not included within this amendment.
¶ 13 According to statute, Oklahoma school districts are to maintain and operate a complete public school system. 70 O.S.Supp. 2005, § 5-117[
¶ 14 Section 5-115(G) of Title 70 states that the treasurer of every school district "shall invest the full amount of the investment account in. . . ." A list of nine categories of investments follows the mandatory language, and interest rate swaps are not included in the enumerated list. Id. § 5-115(G)(1)-(9). That same section requires the school district treasurer to "place primary emphasis on safety and liquidity in the investment of funds." Id. § 5-115(G). To the extent that interest rate swap agreements may be considered an investment, they are not authorized for Oklahoma school districts. Thus, the Legislature intended a conservative approach to investments by school board districts.