Filed Date: 10/12/2023
[…] Medicaid providers must affirmatively enroll in Medicaid. See Oklahoma Health Care Authority ("OHCA"), https://oklahoma.gov/ohca/providers/provider-enrollment.html (last visited Oct. 11, 2023).¶7 With respect to the limitations of section 1-133, the Legislature has authorized the OHCA Board to promulgate administrative rules allowing exemptions from the requirements of section 1-133, including "on the basis of financial hardship, size, or technological capability of a health care provider or such other bases as may be provided by rules promulgated by the Board."
63 O.S.2021, § 1-133(C).