Filed Date: 10/12/2023
[…] As a practical matter, participation currently is discretionary.¶9 As detailed above, the requirement to use Oklahoma's HIE is only triggered if a health care practitioner voluntarily elects to enroll in Medicaid. Because section 4002.5 is contingent on a voluntary decision of the practitioner, there is no violation of article II, section 37.
¶10 Turning to section 1-133(C), that law generally requires "all health care providers . . . who are licensed by and located in this state [to] report data to and utilize" Oklahoma's HIE.
63 O.S.2021, § 1-133(C). The statute also allows OHCA to authorize exemptions from participation "on the basis of financial hardship, size, or technological capability . . . or such other bases as may be provided by rules promulgated by" OHCA's Board. Id.