DocketNumber: 96,105, 96,610
[…] ¶ 26 Prior to the enactment of the Motor Vehicle License and Registration Act, 47 O.S. Supp.1977 § 22 et seq. (now Oklahoma Vehicle License and Registration Act, 47 O.S.2001 § 1101 et seq.), "motor vehicle certificates of title in Oklahoma [were considered] documents of convenience rather than documents of ownership." In re Foster, 1980 OK 37, ¶ 9, 611 P.2d 232, 234. However, "[n]ow, under the Oklahoma Act, certificates of title are `proof of ownership.'" Mitchell Coach Mfg. Co., Inc. v. Stephens, 19 F.Supp.2d. *282 1227, 1233 (N.D.Okla.1998), quoting 47 O.S. § 1103, which states in relevant part:
It is the intent of the Legislature that the owners of every vehicle in this state shall possess a certificate of title as proof of ownership and that every vehicle shall be registered in the name of the owner or owners thereof.
¶ 27 Consistent with the legislative intent expressed in § 1103, we believe the term "owner" as used in § 964 means the record owner. Here, Harold was the record owner of the Truck as evidenced by the Truck's Certificate of Title.