DocketNumber: 96,105, 96,610
[…] Title 47 O.S. Supp.1997 § 1120 permits owners of vehicles engaged in interstate commerce to register their vehicles in other states. Vehicles so registered under the IRP are considered fully licensed in Oklahoma and are exempt from all further registration. However, after Harold died and his Truck was parked in Oklahoma City, the Truck ceased to be used in interstate commerce, a prerequisite for registration under § 1120. The Truck was therefore "subject to" registration in Oklahoma the same as any other vehicle in this state that is not used in interstate commerce. See 47 O.S. Supp.1998 § 1105(B) (the owner of every vehicle in this state is required to possess a certificate of title with the exception of "those vehicles registered pursuant to Section 1120 ..., previously titled in another state and engaged in interstate commerce ....") (emphasis added).
¶ 25 We also reject Appellees' argument that § 964 is inapplicable because arrangements were made for continuous storage of the Truck by someone McClellan believed to be the owner. Whether McClellan actually knew who the owner of the Truck was is a matter of debate.