DocketNumber: 96,105, 96,610
[…] Accord Smith, 1951 OK 136 at ¶ 24, 204 Okla. 586, 232 P.2d at 623. Applying Cremin to the facts of this case, McClellan's storage lien might fairly be said to constitute a lien on the inherited interest of Michael. If so, it would have become a lien upon the Truck only if the Truck had been distributed by the estate to Michael. Because the Truck was never distributed to Michael, however, the lien never attached.
¶ 23 Independent of the above analysis, we also find any lien McClellan may have had on the Truck was forfeited by him for failing to comply with 47 O.S.1991 § 964. This section provides in relevant part:
Whenever a vehicle that is subject to registration in this state has been stored, parked or left in a garage, trailer park, or any type of storage or parking lot for a period of more than thirty (30) days, the owner of the garage, trailer park or lot shall report the make, motor and serial number of the vehicle to the Department of Public Safety. Provided, these provisions shall not apply where arrangements have been made for continuous storage or parking by the owner of the motor vehicle so parked or stored, and where the owner of said motor vehicle so parked or stored is personally known to the owner or operator of the garage, trailer park, storage or parking lot. Any person who fails to submit the report required under this act at the end of thirty (30) days shall forfeit all claims for storage of the vehicle.....
¶ 24 Appellees argue, and the trial court found, that § 964 is inapplicable here because the Truck was not "subject to registration in this state" at the time of the foreclosure because it was registered in the State of Texas pursuant to the International Registration Plan (IRP).