DocketNumber: 96,105, 96,610
[…] The property, both real and personal, of one who dies without disposing of it by will, passes to the heirs of the intestate, subject to the control of the district court, and to the possession of any administrator appointed by that court for the purpose of administration.
Accord Smith v. Citizens Nat'l Bank in Okmulgee, 1951 OK 136, ¶ 26, 232 P.2d 618, 623; In re Pryor's Estate, 1947 OK 48, ¶ 25, 181 P.2d 979, 984.
¶ 17 Also relevant to this issue is 58 O.S. 1991 § 290 and Litz v. Exchange Bank of Alva, 1905 OK 76, 83 P. 790. Section 290 provides:
The executor or administrator is entitled to the possession of all the real and personal estate of the decedent ... until the estate is settled or delivered over by order of the district court to the heirs or devisees....
Furthermore, the Court in Litz held, "[T]he right to the possession of personal property between the time of the death of the intestate and the granting of letters of administration is by operation of law suspended and held in abeyance." Id., 1905 OK 76 at ¶ 4, 83 P. at 792.