DocketNumber: 96,370
[…] This statute specifically requires insurance companies to report "the year-to-date reserve status." The information Crain provided the auditors during their interview would be relevant to an accurate assessment of the reserve status and would be of public interest and in accord with public policy.
¶ 21 Further, both parties here agree that the auditor's report is used directly by the Insurance Commission during its examinations. The examinations by the Insurance Commission are statutorily mandated by 36 O.S. Supp.2000, § 309.2, and 36 O.S.1991, § 309.4, and rely on accurate "testimony of its officers or agents or other persons examined concerning [the company's] affairs." 36 O.S.1991, § 309.4 (emphasis added). Again, under the wording of the statute, Crain's testimony falls within the kind of data the examiner could appropriately consider for assessing the financial condition of the insurer.