DocketNumber: 96,370
[…] Id., 1943 OK 103 at ¶ 13, 135 P.2d at 997 (citing Swan v. Mutual Reserve Fund Life Assoc., 155 N.Y. 9, 49 N.E. 258 (1898)). Therefore, under Oklahoma constitutional mandate, statutory law, and prior holdings, this Court must give substantial consideration to the public's protection when construing the statutes governing insurance companies.
¶ 19 Crain asserts that the financial irregularities he reported had direct bearing on the monetary amounts an insurance company must maintain in reserve, as prescribed by 36 O.S.1991, § 1505. Section 1505(B) mandates that "[a]ll life insurance companies and fraternal benefit societies shall establish and maintain mandatory securities valuation reserves in accordance with the guidelines established by the National Association of Insurance Commissioners." Moreover, the financial information concerning the amount of reserves is a factor in "any determination of the financial condition of an insurer." 36 O.S.1991, § 1505. Thus, it would be a reasonable inference that irregularities, discrepancies, or false information in the "estimated reserves" on