DocketNumber: 96,370
[…] The audit was an integral part of the process by which the State maintains accountability of insurance companies so that the public can be confident that insurance companies will have the resources to uphold their part of the bargain to policyholders and the public. In short, the activity was in accord with Bird part of a legitimate state-sponsored plan to preserve and protect the quasi-public interest of the insurance companies' policyholders.
¶ 24 Further, Crain asserts he is protecting a legal interest of his own by referring to the mandate of 36 O.S. Supp.2000, § 311.1(A), which states in part that "[a]ny officer, actuary, or employee of such insurer who causes such statement to be filed, knowing the fraudulent and materially false nature thereof, upon conviction, shall be guilty of a felony. . . ." (Emphasis added.)