DocketNumber: 102,803
[…] ¶ 12 In Troxell v. Troxell, 2001 OK CIV APP 96, 28 P.3d 1169, another division of this Court addressed the issue of the division of military retirement pay later converted to disability pay. The Troxell court held that although a trial court cannot consider disability benefits as marital property, it "is not precluded from determining whether other assets are available to satisfy the nonmilitary spouse's share of the marital property." Id. 2001 OK CIV APP 96 at ¶ 7, 28 P.3d at 1171-72. In reaching this conclusion, the Troxell court relied on language in 10 U.S.C. § 1408(e)(6), which provides:
Nothing in this section shall be construed to relieve a member of liability for the payment of alimony, child support, or other payments required by a court order *1131 on the grounds that payments made out of disposable retired pay under this section have been made in the maximum amount permitted under paragraph (1) or subparagraph (b) of paragraph (4). Any such unsatisfied obligation of a member may be enforced by any means available under law. . . .
(Emphasis added).
¶ 13 Husband argues that Troxell is inapplicable to the present controversy because the decree of divorce does not provide a specific dollar amount of payment.