Citation Numbers: 438 P.3d 837
[…] ¶32 This Court does not agree. The current support action is not one "pertaining to the guardianship of a ward" and does not involve how the ward's estate shall be managed, expended, or distributed to or for the ward's use. Furthermore, Father's interpretation is in conflict with the language of Title 43 O.S.2011 § 112.1A3, that provides for the support of an adult child with disabilities. Section 112.1A provides in part:
2. A court that orders support under this section shall designate a parent of the child or another person having physical custody or guardianship of the child under a court order to receive the support for the child. The court may designate a child who is eighteen (18) years of age or older to receive the support directly.
C. 1. A suit provided by this section may be filed only by:
a. a parent of the child or another person having physical custody or guardianship of the child under a court order, or
b. the child if the child:
(1) is eighteen (18) years of age or older,
(2) does not have a mental disability, and
(3) is determined by the court to be capable of managing the child's financial affairs.
(Emphasis added.) The express language of Section 112.1A reflects the Legislature's intent that a person having guardianship of an adult child with disabilities be able to bring an action for support.4