Citation Numbers: 438 P.3d 837
[…] Liberty Mut. Ins. Co., 2006 OK 29, ¶ 25,139 P.3d 873, 880 (citing Okla. Const. art. 7, § 7(a)). As this Court in In re Adoption of S.W., 2002 OK CIV APP 26, ¶ 19, 41 P.3d 1003, 1007-08, elaborated:
There is only one District Court in Oklahoma. Dockets are established for administrative purposes. 20 O.S. Supp. 2000, 91.2(A). Thus, there is no jurisdictional conflict between divisions or dockets of the District Court.
5 Answer Brief of Petitioner/Appellee, filed June 25, 2018, p. 24, n.32.
6 Section 118I(A)(3) provides:
3. An order of modification shall be effective upon the date the motion to modify was filed, unless the parties agree to the contrary or the court makes a specific finding of fact that the material change of circumstance did not occur until a later date.
7 Order for Parental Support of a Disabled Adult Child, filed on October 5, 2017, R. 125.
8 Father presented testimony from his sister, Amy Morgan, who testified that it was possible for SCM to live independently with training and assistance. Unlike Mother's witnesses, Ms.