Citation Numbers: 438 P.3d 837
[…] ¶47 Next, Father argues the trial court erred as a matter of law by retroactively establishing support for SCM and awarding Mother an arrearage for child support from the date Father ceased paying child support. Father alleges there is no legal authority for a retroactive application of a support obligation imposed per Title 43 O.S.2001 § 112.1A.
¶48 In response, Mother couches her action as a modification of the original child support award and contends the trial court correctly awarded an arrearage for payment of back adult child support. Mother relies on Section 112.1A(D)(3), which provides "[i]f there is a court of continuing, exclusive jurisdiction, an action under this section may be filed as a suit for modification pursuant to Section 115 of this title." Section 115 provides that an income assignment shall be contained in every child support order.