Filed Date: 9/16/2019
[…] If the trial court considered matters outside the pleadings and based its decision on those documents or exhibits, then it was not dismissing Hammon's claim but was granting judgment in favor of Bluff Creek on his counterclaim and denying Hammon's motion for summary judgment on his counterclaim. Title 12 O.S.2011 § 2012(B) provides:
If, on a motion asserting the defense numbered 6 of this subsection to dismiss for failure of the pleading to state a claim upon which relief can be granted, matters outside the pleading are presented to and not excluded by the court, the motion shall be treated as one for summary judgment and all parties shall be given reasonable opportunity to present all material made pertinent to the motion by the rules for summary judgment.