Filed Date: 9/16/2019
[…] Frazier v. Bryan Mem'l Hosp. Auth., 1989 OK 73, ¶ 13, 775 P.2d 281. Hammon's counterclaim asserts a claim for damage to his property from water entering his townhome from the exterior. It is premature to find he can prove no set of facts under this claim that would entitle him to relief.
¶17 And if the trial court found Hammon could prove no set of facts entitling him to relief, the court was required to apply 12 O.S.2011 § 2012(G): "On granting a motion to dismiss a claim for relief, the court shall grant leave to amend if the defect can be remedied and shall specify the time within which an amended pleading shall be filed." If the trial court granted Bluff Creek's motion pursuant to 12 O.S.2011 § 2012(B)(6), its failure to grant Hammon leave to amend was error.