Filed Date: 9/16/2019
[…] ¶11 On November 1, 2018, Hammon filed a motion to vacate, which the trial court denied.
¶12 Hammon now appeals.2
STANDARD OF REVIEW
¶13 "The standard of review for an order dismissing a case for failure to state a claim upon which relief can be granted is de novo and involves consideration of whether a plaintiff's petition is legally sufficient." Fanning v. Brown, 2004 OK 7, ¶ 4, 85 P.3d 841. "An appeal on summary judgment comes to this court as a de novo review." Deutsche Bank Nat'l Trust Co. v. Richardson, 2012 OK 15, ¶ 3, 273 P.3d 50.
ANALYSIS
¶14 Title 60 O.S.2011 § 852(C) grants a homeowners' association "the power to enforce any obligation in connection with membership in the owners['] association by means of a levy or assessment which may become a lien upon the separately or commonly owned lots, parcels or areas of defaulting owners or members." A lien held by a homeowners' association "may be foreclosed in any manner provided by law for the foreclosure of mortgages or deeds of trust, with or without a power of sale." 60 O.S.2011 § 852(C).