Citation Numbers: 2019 OK CIV APP 49
[…] 5 "A judgment is the final determination of the rights of the parties in an action," 12 Ohio St. 2011 § 681, and a judgment may include a remedy (or a denial of any relief) which is distinct from a judgment capable of forming the basis of an award of postjudgment interest. See also Black's Law Dictionary (11th ed. 2019) (A judgment is "[a] court's final determination of the rights and obligations of the parties in a case," and "[t]he term judgment includes an equitable decree and any order from which an appeal lies."); 12 Ohio St. 2011 § 990.3(B) (addressing "the enforcement of the judgment, decree or final order," "[w]here relief other than the payment of money is awarded or where relief in addition to the payment of money is awarded"); 12 Ohio St. 2011 § 990.4(B) (addressing stays of enforcement of judgments that, inter alia, "direct[] execution of a conveyance or other instrument," "direct[] the delivery of possession of real or personal property," and "direct[] the assignment or delivery of documents," in addition to