Filed Date: 11/20/2018
[…] "A state agency shall have sole and final authority to designate the place or places where its employees shall perform their duties." 74 O.S.2011, § 840-4.19.
II.
Distance from Work not a Factor
¶21 We reject Employee's argument that the trial court must consider "the distance of available work from his residence" as found in 40 O.S.2011, § 2-408(1). That phrase is part of the Employment Security Act of 1980, which codifies the qualifications for unemployment benefits. The Employment Security Act will provide benefits to unemployed persons who cannot obtain "suitable work" as defined in § 2-409. Section 2-408(1) expands the § 2-409 factors defining "suitable work" to include "length of his unemployment, his prospects for obtaining work in his customary occupation, the distance of available work from his residence and prospects for obtaining local work."
¶22 The Employment Act's purpose is to financially assist an unemployed person while they are seeking gainful employment, while the RIF act is designed to financially assist an already-employed state employee's involuntary transition to unemployment.