DocketNumber: 104,803, 105,803. Released for Publication by Order of the Court of Civil Appeals of Oklahoma, Division No. 4
[…] ¶ 13 REVERSED AND REMANDED FOR FURTHER PROCEEDINGS.
GABBARD, P.J., and RAPP, J., concur.
[1] Primeaux and Ruiz have also appealed the district court's order refusing to vacate the default judgment entered because their motion was filed during the pendency of this appeal. By order dated March 27, 2008, the Oklahoma Supreme Court made that case, No. 105,692, a companion to this appeal. This Court has, on this date, issued its opinions in both cases.
[2] 63 O.S. Supp.2004 § 2-506(C) provides:
Notice shall be given by the agency seeking forfeiture according to one of the following methods:
1. Upon each owner or party in interest whose right, title or interest is of record in the Tax Commission, by mailing a copy of the notice by certified mail to the address as given upon the records of the Tax Commission;
2. Upon each owner or party in interest whose name and address is known to the attorney in the office of the agency prosecuting the action to recover unpaid fines, by mailing a copy of the notice by registered mail to the last-known address; or
3. Upon all other owners or interested parties, whose addresses are unknown, but who are believed to have an interest in the property, by one publication in a newspaper of general circulation in the county where the seizure was made.
[3] An order reflecting that ruling was entered June 6, 2007.
[4] Oklahoma's Constitution may require more procedural protection than the Due Process Clause of the Fourteenth Amendment. See Turner v.