DocketNumber: 97201
[…] Sandbulte v. Farm Bureau Mutual Ins. Co., 343 N.W.2d 457 (Iowa 1984). Plaintiffs have cited no valid authority to support their contention a common law duty exists to advise an insured as to the availability of higher limits of UM coverage.
110 For all of the above-mentioned reasons, the trial court's order dismissing with prejudice Plaintiffs' petition is AFFIRMED.
. Plaintiffs allege Ellis was an agent and/or employee of OFB. They make no claim Ellis was acting as Plaintiffs' agent.
. Section 3636(B) provides, in part, that "[clov-erage shall be not less than the amounts or limits prescribed for bodily injury or death for a policy meeting the requirements of Section 7-204 of Title 47 of the Oklahoma Statutes, as the same may be hereafter amended; ..."
. In their petition, Plaintiffs do not allege a statutory claim against Defendants.
. Plaintiffs also have alleged a "... close, personal and confidential relationship ..." between them and Ellis.