Filed Date: 7/30/2021
[…] Id. at 630. McFarling set forth factors for a trial court to consider when a party seeks to withdraw a stipulation. Id. at 630-631. Father never attempted to withdraw the stipulation regarding the commencement date for the new child support amount. Consequently, the decision of the trial court on modification of child support is affirmed.
Visitation costs
¶14 Father requested an order which would require mother to pay a portion of the costs he incurred in order to visit with the parties' child. Title 43 O.S. §118D states:
G. Transportation expenses of a child between the homes of the parents may be divided between the parents in proportion to their adjusted gross income, so long as the payment of such expenses does not significantly reduce the ability of the custodial parent to provide for the basic needs of the child.
"A long-standing rule of statutory construction is that "may" generally denotes permissive or discretional, while "shall" is ordinarily interpreted as a command or mandate". Independent School District #52 v.