Citation Numbers: 2021 OK CIV APP 43
[…] State ex rel. Tal v. City of Oklahoma City, 2002 OK 97, ¶ 3, 61 P.3d 234.
¶17 Also, "[b]ecause statutory construction poses a question of law, the correct standard of review is de novo." Kohler v. Chambers, 2019 OK 2, ¶ 6, 435 P.3d 109.
ANALYSIS
¶18 After receiving notice from Plaintiff of its intent to depose Defendant on March 4, 2020,2 Defendant filed a motion for protective order on March 3, 2020. Defendant asked the trial court to allow him to reschedule his deposition to a later date and to enter a protective order pursuant to 12 O.S. § 3226(C) which states:
1. Upon motion by a party or by the person from whom discovery is sought, accompanied by a certification that the movant has in good faith conferred or attempted to confer, either in person or by telephone, with other affected parties in an effort to resolve the dispute without court action, and for good cause shown, the court in which the action is pending or on matters relating to a deposition, the district court in the county where the deposition is to be taken may enter any order which justice requires to protect a party or person from annoyance, harassment, embarrassment, oppression or undue delay, burden or expense, including one or more of the following:
. . .
b. that the discovery may be had only on specified terms and conditions, including a designation of the time, place or the allocation of expenses . . . .
12 O.S. Supp. 2020 § 3226(C)(1)(b).