Citation Numbers: 2021 OK CIV APP 43
[…] . . .
b. that the discovery may be had only on specified terms and conditions, including a designation of the time, place or the allocation of expenses . . . .
12 O.S. Supp. 2020 § 3226(C)(1)(b). Section 3226(C)(2) governs the award of expenses incurred when a motion for a protective order is denied:
If the motion for a protective order is denied in whole or in part, the court may, on such terms and conditions as are just, order that any party or person provide or permit discovery. The provisions of paragraph 4 of subsection A of Section 3237 of this title apply to the award of expenses incurred in relation to the motion.
12 O.S. Supp. 2020 § 3226(C)(2). Section 3237(A)(4) states in relevant part:
4. AWARD OF EXPENSES OF MOTION.
. . . .
If the motion is denied, the court shall, after opportunity for hearing, require the moving party or the attorney advising the motion or both of them to pay to the party or deponent who opposed the motion the reasonable expenses incurred in opposing the motion, including attorney fees, unless the court finds that the making of the motion was substantially justified or that other circumstances make an award of expenses unjust.
12 O.S. Supp. 2020 § 3237(A)(4). In other words, "If the motion for protective order is denied in whole or in part, the court may, on such terms and conditions as are just, order that any party or person permit discovery.