Citation Numbers: 2021 OK CIV APP 43
[…] After a hearing, the trial court granted Plaintiff's motion for attorneys' fees and ordered Defendant to pay "Plaintiff the sum of $7,290.00, to Plaintiff no later than October 25, 2020." The trial court's order did not cite which statute it relied on to award fees.
¶23 Defendant's motion for protective order citing 12 O.S. § 3226(C) clearly relies only on this statute to support the motion, and, absent any other evidence, we can only presume the trial court used this statute to decide the motion for attorneys' fees. Section 3226(C) governs protective orders and § 3226(C)(1)(b) states:
1. Upon motion by a party or by the person from whom discovery is sought, accompanied by a certification that the movant has in good faith conferred or attempted to confer, either in person or by telephone, with other affected parties in an effort to resolve the dispute without court action, and for good cause shown, the court in which the action is pending or on matters relating to a deposition, the district court in the county where the deposition is to be taken may enter any order which justice requires to protect a party or person from annoyance, harassment, embarrassment, oppression or undue delay, burden or expense, including one or more of the following:
. . .
b. that the discovery may be had only on specified terms and conditions, including a designation of the time, place or the allocation of expenses . . . .
12 O.S. Supp. 2020 § 3226(C)(1)(b). Section 3226(C)(2) governs the award of expenses incurred when a motion for a protective order is denied:
If the motion for a protective order is denied in whole or in part, the court may, on such terms and conditions as are just, order that any party or person provide or permit discovery. The provisions of paragraph 4 of subsection A of Section 3237 of this title apply to the award of expenses incurred in relation to the motion.
12 O.S. Supp. 2020 § 3226(C)(2). Section 3237(A)(4) states in relevant part:
4. AWARD OF EXPENSES OF MOTION.
. . . .