Citation Numbers: 2021 OK CIV APP 43
[…] This issue is dispositive, and we decline to address any further issues on appeal.
CONCLUSION
¶33 After review of the facts and relevant law, we reverse the trial court's October 14, 2020 order granting Plaintiff's motion for attorneys' fees and decline to address the trial court's October 23, 2020 order denying Defendant's motion to reconsider because it is based on a non-appealable order.
¶34 REVERSED.
BARNES, J., and RAPP, J. (sitting by designation), concur.
FOOTNOTES
1 Title 12 O.S. Supp. 2020 § 993 states:
A. When an order:
. . .5. Directs the payment of money pendente lite . . . the party aggrieved thereby may appeal the order to the Supreme Court without awaiting the final determination in said cause, by filing the petition in error and the record on appeal with the Supreme Court within thirty (30) days after the order prepared in conformance with Section 696.3 of this title, is filed with the court clerk.
See also Oklahoma Supreme Court Rule 1.60(f), 12 O.S. Supp. 2020, ch. 15, app. 1.
2 The notice to take deposition was filed in the case on February 11, 2020.
3 There is nothing further in the appellate record indicating the subject of this January 29, 2020 email.