DocketNumber: No. 96,358
[…] A claim of retaliatory discharge must therefore be asserted like any other tort claim under the Tort Claims Act. Mann v. City of Norman, 1989 OK CIV APP 66, 782 P.2d 152. Oklahoma statutes are in harmony with this. Although the retaliatory discharge cause of action is authorized by 85 0.8. §§ 5-7, when such cause of action is against a governmental entity the Governmental Tort Claims Act applies. Appellant's claim is thus subject to the requirements, exemptions, limitations and procedures of the Governmental Tort Claims Act. Title 51 0.8.1991 § 153 provides in pertinent part:
"A. The state or a political subdivision shall be Hable for loss resulting from its torts or the torts of its employees ... subject to the limitations and exceptions specified under this act. ...
B. The liability of the state or political subdivision under this act shall be exclusive and in place of all other liability of the state, a political subdivision or employee at common law or otherwise."
And 85 0.8.1991 $ 6.1 provides: