DocketNumber: No. 100,955
[…] ¶ 15 The issue presented is whether the trial court erred in denying Bishop’s Motion to Intervene in the adoption of D.D.B. by Lovelis. Bishop argues that, as the maternal grandmother, she “has a protected liberty interest, and a constitutional right to intervene in the adoption proceedings” and that it is a-violation of the Due Process Clause of the Fourteenth Amendment to deny her right to intervene.
¶ 16 The statutory right to intervention is found in Title 12 O.S. Supp.2004, § 2024, which provides in pertinent part:
A. INTERVENTION OF RIGHT. Upon timely application anyone shall be permitted to intervene in an action:
1. When a statute confers an unconditional right to intervene; or
2. When the applicant claims an interest relating to the property or transaction which is the subject of the action and the applicant is so situated that the disposition of the action may as a practical matter impair or impede the applicant’s ability to protect that interest.
In other words, intervention in an action is mandatory when a person has an interest relating to the property or transaction which is the subject of the litigation and “the disposition of the action may impair or impede his ability to protect that interest.” Nicholas v. Morgan, 2002 OK 88, ¶ 20, 58 P.3d 775, 782.
¶ 17 In her brief-in-chief, Bishop states the district court, in the deprivation action involving D.D.B., Case No. J-2000-22, Ponto-toc County, granted her regular visitation