DocketNumber: No. 102,253
[…] Provided, however, that no such filed foreign judgment shall be a lien on real estate of the judgment debtor until a certified copy of the judgment so filed is also filed in the office of the county clerk in the county where the real estate is located.
The amendment to § 721, effective November 1, 2004, requires the foreign judgment creditor to comply with 12 O.S.2001 § 706 (B) which describes the creation of a judgment lien on real estate.
. 12 O.S.2001 § 133 provides: Actions for the following causes must be brought in the county where the cause, or some part thereof arose:
[[Image here]]
Second. An action against a public officer for an act done by him in virtue, or under color, of his office, or for neglect of his official duties.
. 17.045 of the Tex.Civ.Prac. & Rem.Code: