DocketNumber: No. 102,253
[…] The
T8 Two of the three causes of action alleged by Garrett against Panhandle State sounded in tort-negligence and tortious interference with business and contractual relationships. The Board of Regents, the governing body of Panhandle State, is a constitutional entity. Okla. Const. Art. 6, § Sla. Further, it is a constitutional state agency for the purposes of the Governmental Tort Claims Act. 51 0.8.2001 § 151 et seq. Section 163 of the Governmental Tort Claims Act states:
A. Venue for actions against the state within the seope of the act shall be either the county in which the cause of action arose or Oklahoma County, except that a constitutional state ageney, board or commission may, upon resolution filed with the Secretary of State, designate another situs for venue in lieu of Oklahoma County.
T9 In the case at bar, the Board of Regents has passed a resolution, codified at OAC 30:1, naming Payne County as its situs for venue and naming its service agents. That document was in the record, as well as its published resolution.
T 10 We hold that the general venue statutes apply to Oklahoma's Uniform Enforcement of Judgments Act, unless, as is found in the case at hand, a particular venue statute is applicable. The Motion to Vacate was properly transferred to Payne County, the situs for venue of the Board of Regents.
IN PERSONAM JURISDICTION
The Board of Regents filed a Motion to Vacate the Texas judgment based foremost on the ground that the Texas court failed to obtain personal jurisdiction over the Board of Regents. The record reveals that Garrett served Panhandle State attempting service of process according to Texas law, by serving its Secretary of State who then mailed a copy of the process to the nonresident (interim president), by certified mail, return receipt requested.
T12 Garrett maintained that the judgment roll supported proper service pursuant to Texas law and that the judgment was not vulnerable to collateral attack.