DocketNumber: No. 103,432
[…] F. A member in the plan shall receive, at the option of the member, a lump sum payment from the account equal to the payments to the account or an annuity based upon the account of the member or may elect any other method of payment if approved by the Board of Trustees. If a member becomes so physically or mentally disabled while in, or in consequence of, the performance of his duty as to prevent the effective performance of his duties that the State Board approves an in line of duty disability pension, the payment from the account shall be an in line of duty disability payment."
. Section 49-109(A) provides: "Whenever any firefighter serving in any capacity in a regularly constituted fire department of a municipality shall become so physically or mentally disabled while in, or in consequence of, the performance of the firefighter's duty as to prevent the effective performance of the firefighter's duties, the State Board may, upon the firefighter's written request, ... retire the firefighter from active service, and if so retired, shall direct that the firefighter be paid from the System a monthly pension equal to the greater of:
1. Fifty percent (50%) of the average monthly salary which was paid to the firefighter during the last thirty (30) months of the firefighter's service; or
2. Two and one-half percent (24%) of the firefighter's final average salary multiplied by the member's years of credited service, not to exceed thirty (30) years, provided such firefighter has completed twenty (20) or more years of credited service.
B.... If a firefighter participates in the Oklahoma Firefighters Deferred Option Plan pursuant to Section 49-106.1 of this title, the firefighter's disability pension provided pursuant to this subsection shall be reduced to account for the firefighter's participation in the Oklahoma Firefighters Deferred Option Plan.
[[Image here]]
D. No firefighter shall accrue additional service time while receiving a disability pension; provided further, that nothing herein contained shall affect the eligibility of any firefighter to apply for and receive a retirement pension after the firefighter's normal retirement date; provided further, that no firefighter shall receive retirement benefits from the System. Any member or beneficiary eligible to receive a monthly benefit pursuant to this section may make an election to waive all or a portion of monthly benefits."
. The sum of $3,398.37 is gross per month.