DocketNumber: No. 110,189
[…] . Mother's Brief-in-Chief, p. 5.
. Mother argues in her brief that State based the termination on the statutory provisions pursuant to § 1-4-904(B)(1) & (5) and that State failed to prove by clear and convincing evidence of the statutory grounds for involuntary termination. Mother's Brief-in-Chief, pp. 3-4 & 6. However, Mother does not dispute that a settlement agreement was entered and her argument on appeal rests on her contention that she met its conditions. Id. at p. 4.
. State's Brief, p. 11. Nor does State argue that Mother's relinquishment falls within § 1-4-904(B)(1). Throughout the proceedings, the trial court and the parties have described the relinquishment as "conditional." Nothing in § 1-4-904(B)(1) speaks to relinquishments as being conditional. The provision is quite clear that a "voluntary consent ... is effective when it is signed and may not be revoked" absent fraud or duress. Id. at § 1-4-904(B)(1)(b).
. Tr., November 10th Hearing, p. 25 (emphasis added).
. Id. at 26 (emphasis added).
. This statutory provision became effective May 21, 2009.
. A review hearing scheduled for May 5, 2011, was stricken because the trial judge was out of town.