DocketNumber: No. 109,871
[…] These rulings were memorialized in the district court's July 18, 2011 order.
T8 Goss's motion to reconsider the July 2011 order and injunction argued three points: (1) the district court failed to order the posting of security for that injunction required by 12 0.8.2011 § 1392; (2) the or
I. Issues Preserved for Appeal
$9 As a preliminary matter, we address the Bowleses' argument that Goss's appellate arguments are limited to those specifically raised in his motion for new trial The Bowleses rely on 12 0.S8.2011 § 991(b): "If a motion for a new trial be filed and a new trial be denied, the movant may not, on the appeal, raise allegations of error that were available to him at the time of the filing of his motion for a new trial but were not therein asserted." The Supreme Court has consistently invoked this statute to restrict the appellate issues to those raised in a motion for new trial See, eg., Slagell v. Slagell, 2000 OK 5, 995 P.2d 1141; Horizons, Inc. v. Keo Leasing Co., 1984 OK 24, 681 P.2d 757; Federal Corp. v.