DocketNumber: No. 80938
[…] For the reasons that follow, we reject this proposition and affirm.
There is no controversy that the vehicle in question was towed and stored by Mr. Sharp at the direction of a State Highway Patrolman. When asked by the court if he considered the impoundment to be under a “Title 63 drug hold,” the Highway Patrolman responded yes. Title 63 O.S.Supp.1993 § 2-503(E) provides in pertinent part that: “All property taken or detained under this section by the ... Oklahoma Department of Public Safety ... shall not be repleviable, but shall remain in the custody of the ... Department ... subject only to the orders and decrees of a court of competent jurisdiction.” Under this subsection, the Commissioner of Public Safety has the responsibility to follow the general procedure in § 2-506 dealing with “notification of seizure, intent of forfeiture, final disposition procedures, and release to innocent claimants with regard to all property ... detained by the