Citation Numbers: 2022 OK CIV APP 14
[…] On remand, the court shall determine the actual annualized child care expenses pursuant to section 118G(A) and allocate and add such expenses to the child support order as required by section 118G(C).7
¶33 Last, Mother alleges the trial court erred by failing to require Father to contribute to the child's health insurance expenses and by ordering each party to pay their own transportation expenses. As for the health insurance expenses, on remand, the cost of the actual health care premium for the child shall be determined and allocated as required by 43 O.S. Supp.2018, § 118F. Regarding transportation expenses, 43 O.S.2011, § 118D(G) states:
Transportation expenses of a child between the homes of the parents may be divided between the parents in proportion to their adjusted gross income, so long as the payment of such expenses does not significantly reduce the ability of the custodial parent to provide for the basic needs of the child.
¶34 Though section 118D(G) does not mandate that the parties' transportation expenses be divided between them, when a division is ordered, it must be done in proportion to their adjusted gross incomes. Thus, the trial court did not err by ordering the parties to pay their own transportation expenses. However, given our reversal of judgment, the trial court may revisit the issue of transportation costs on remand.