Citation Numbers: 2022 OK CIV APP 14
[…] On remand, the trial court shall revisit child support and apply the Child Support Guidelines or provide the specific findings required by statute to support any deviation if such findings are supported by the evidence.
¶32 Mother also argues the trial court erred by ordering that "[n]either party shall pay daycare expense or child care expense to the other party." We assume such order was entered because the trial court prohibited the parents from utilizing child care to accommodate the requirement that G.W. attend virtual school. However, 43 O.S.2011, § 118G(A) states the trial court "shall determine the actual annualized child care expenses reasonably necessary to enable either or both parents to: 1. Be employed; 2. Seek employment; or 3. Attend school or training to enhance employment income." (emphasis added). Section 118G(C) states that the "actual annualized child care costs incurred for the purposes authorized by this section shall be allocated and added to the base child support order, and shall be part of the final child support order." (emphasis added). The trial court's failure to follow these statutory directives was error. On remand, the court shall determine the actual annualized child care expenses pursuant to section 118G(A) and allocate and add such expenses to the child support order as required by section 118G(C).7