Citation Numbers: 2022 OK CIV APP 4
[…] In re Estate of Holcomb, 2002 OK 90, ¶ 8, 63 P.3d 9 (footnotes omitted).3 Moreover, "[b]ecause a trial judge has an opportunity that is unavailable to an appellate court to observe the demeanor and conduct of the witnesses, deference should be accorded on review to the trial tribunal's resolution of conflicting testimony." Id. (footnote omitted).
ANALYSIS
I. Simultaneous Death
¶12 Section 1001 of the Uniform Simultaneous Death Act (the Act), 58 O.S. 2011 §§ 1001-1008, provides as follows:
Where the title to property or the devolution thereof depends upon priority of death of two or more persons and there is no sufficient evidence to establish that the persons have died otherwise than simultaneously, the property of each person shall be disposed of as if he had survived, except as provided otherwise in this act.
"[A] preponderance of the evidence is equivalent to the 'sufficient evidence' of survivorship referred to in the Act." In re Estates of Perry, 2001 OK CIV APP 136, ¶ 5, 40 P.3d 492, cert. denied (citations omitted).