DocketNumber: 79971
[…] Furthermore, during *351 the hearing, it was established that Appellee had not presented evidence of malice.[1]
Likelihood of success on the merits is placed in further doubt because had the case been tried criminally or in tort, Appellant would have had a right to a jury trial, different standards of proof would have applied and there would have been time to prepare for trial. In point of fact, the only statutory enforcement mechanism for 6 Ohio St. 1991 § 1413 is found at 6 Ohio St. 1991 § 1414, which reads, in pertinent part:
A. Any person responsible for an act or omission expressly declared to be unlawful or a criminal offense by this Code shall be guilty:
(1) of a misdemeanor punishable by imprisonment for a term not exceeding one (1) year or a fine not exceeding Fifty Thousand Dollars ($50,000.00), or both.
(2) if the act or omission was intended to defraud, of a felony punishable by imprisonment not exceeding One Hundred Thousand Dollars ($100,000.00), or both.
Appellee admitted it approached neither the District Attorney nor a U.S. Attorney about prosecuting Appellant.