DocketNumber: No. A-10153.
[…] Defendant, G. L. Boatner, was charged in the district court of Bryan county with unlawfully disposing of mortgaged property, was tried, convicted and sentenced to serve a term of three years in the State Penitentiary, and has appealed.
For a reversal of this case, it is contended:
1. That the alleged crime was not within the jurisdiction of the district court of Bryan county, Oklahoma. *Page 419
2. That there was not sufficient evidence in the record to identify the cattle sold at Ft. Worth, Texas, as the cattle included in the mortgage.
The statute under which defendant was charged is section 1946, O. S. 1931, 21 Okla. Stat. Ann. 1941 § 1834, which is as follows:
"Any mortgagor of personal property, or his legal representative, who, while such mortgage remains in force and unsatisfied, conceals, sells, or in any manner disposes of such property, or any part thereof, or removes such property, or any part thereof, beyond the limits of the county, or materially injures or wilfully destroys such property, or any part thereof, without the written consent of the holder of such mortgage, shall be deemed guilty of a felony, and shall, upon conviction, be punished by imprisonment in the penitentiary for a period not exceeding three years, or in the county jail not exceeding one year, or by a fine of not to exceed five hundred dollars: Provided, that the writing containing the consent of the holder of the mortgage, as before specified, shall be the only competent evidence of such consent, unless it appear that such writing has been lost or destroyed."