DocketNumber: No. A-9239.
[…] An examination of the instructions given by the court reveals that the jury, at no time, were given an instruction outlining the defense offered by the defendant in this case, that of "accidental homicide," and when a requested instruction was offered by counsel for defendant the same was overruled by the court, to which the defendant excepted. The only charge given by the court that in any way referred to "excusable homicide" was instruction No. 12, which simply set out the statute, Okla. Stat. 1931, § 2235, Okla. St. Ann. tit. 21, § 731, p. 314, as follows:
"Homicide is excusable in the following cases: First, when committed by accident and misfortune in doing any lawful act by lawful means with usual and ordinary caution and without any unlawful intent, or, second, when committed by accident and misfortune in the heat of passion, upon any sudden and sufficient provocation, or upon a sudden combat, provided that no undue advantage is taken, nor any dangerous weapon is used, and that the killing is not done in a cruel and unusual manner. (Excepted to as not correct instruction on defendant's theory. Exception allowed. Clarence Mills, Judge.) "