DocketNumber: F-87-351
[…] By this act, the Tribe created the Housing Authority whose stated purpose was to remedy the reservation problems of unsafe and unsanitary housing conditions. The land was leased by the Tribe to the Tribal Housing Authority for the purpose of constructing and operating a low rent housing project.
In the present case, the original allotment was sold to a non-Indian who in turn sold it to the Osage Tribal Housing Authority. The Housing Authority was created by the Oklahoma Housing Authority Act, 63 O.S.1981, § 1057, which provides in pertinent part:
There is hereby created, with respect to each Indian tribe, band or nation in the state, a public body corporate and politic, to function in the operating area of such Indian tribe, band, or nation to be known as the “housing authority” of said Indian tribe, band, or nation, which shall be an agency of the State of Oklahoma, possessing all powers rights, and functions herein specified for city and county authorities created pursuant to this act: Provided that said Indian housing authority shall not transact any business nor