DocketNumber: F-98-379
[…] LUMPKIN, V.P.J., JOHNSON, J., CHAPEL, J., and LILE, J., concur.
[1] 21 O.S.1981, §§ 701.12(4) & (7).
[2] Appellant's Petition in Error was filed in this Court on October 1, 1998. Appellant's brief was filed July 14, 1999, and the State's brief was filed October 11, 1999. A reply brief was filed on November 1, 1999. The case was submitted to the Court on October 15, 1999. Oral argument was held February 15, 2000.
[3] Although Appellant had been fired from Norman Cablevision prior to February 25, 1987, he retained possession of his employee uniform. (Tr. 861, 870)
[4] 12 O.S.1991, § 2404(B) provides:
Evidence of other crimes, wrongs, or acts is not admissible to prove the character of a person in order to show action in conformity therewith. It may, however, be admissible for other purposes such as proof of motive, opportunity, intent, preparation, plan, knowledge, identity or absence of mistake or accident.
[5] Burks v. State, 1979 OK CR 10, ¶ 11, 594 P.2d 771, 774-75, overruled in part on other grounds by Jones v.