DocketNumber: D-2004-1173
[…] On appeal, Appellant complains that these photographs were cumulative to the crime scene videotape and to each other as well as being inflammatory and lacking in probative value. He argues that because all first stage evidence was incorporated in the second stage, the introduction of these photographs so infected the sentencing proceeding with unfairness as to render the jury's imposition of the death penalty a denial of due process.[10]
¶ 22 While first stage evidence may be received in the second stage of trial, it must be probative of second-stage issues. See 21 O.S.2001, § 701.10(C)("In the sentencing proceeding, evidence may be presented as to any mitigating circumstances or as to any of the aggravating circumstances . . ."). As stated above, the only aggravating circumstances alleged in this case were great risk of death, avoiding or preventing lawful arrest or prosecution and continuing threat.