DocketNumber: D-2004-1173
[…] The sentencing stage is before the same jury that decided guilt. 21 O.S.2001, § 701.10(A).
¶ 3 It is humanly impossible for jurors to wipe their minds clear of the evidence admitted during the guilt stage. The Court today finds error in the fact the State asked to have all first stage evidence admitted into the sentencing phase of the trial. While I recognize this has become a rote process in criminal trials, I can find no need or reason for it. The jury is at liberty to consider all the evidence admitted during trial. See 21 O.S.2001, § 701.10a(4) (providing that in cases where the Court has ordered a case remanded for resentencing, "[a]ll exhibits and a transcript of all testimony and other evidence properly admitted in the prior trial and sentencing shall be admissible in the new sentencing proceeding.") The sentencing stage evidence is in addition to the evidence presented during the guilt stage, not instead of that evidence.