DocketNumber: PC-90-129
[…] Appellant's claim in this regard, which is not an allegation of error, but a complaint with the procedures followed when the trial court considered his current application for relief, asserts a constitutional right to an evidentiary hearing when presenting his claims to the district court. We cannot agree with this contention. The statutory section in question, 22 Ohio St. 1981, § 1084, provides that an evidentiary hearing will only be required "if the application cannot be disposed of on the pleadings and record, or there exists a material issue of fact." There was no finding by the trial court that any issues were presented which demanded an evidentiary hearing.