DocketNumber: No. A-14116
[…] With permission of this Court, petitioner filed a certified transcript of the habeas corpus hearing in the district court, which occurred. Petitioner alleges that the district judge made certain statements, which do not appear in the transcript. We are unable to consider anything not appearing in the transcript before us. Likewise, the attached transcript for another entirely different matter, concerning another defendant, is not pertinent to the matter being considered.
Title 59 Okl.St.Ann. § 1334 provides, in part:
“Any person in custody before a court or magistrate of the State of Oklahoma subject to discretion of the court, may be admitted to bail on his personal recognizance subject to such conditions as the court or magistrate may reasonably prescribe to assure his appearance when required. * * * ” (Emphasis added.)