DocketNumber: No. A-14116
[…] We did not feel constrained to research the Michigan statutes.
The Oklahoma statutes make adequate provision for the accused to prepare his special pleadings for arraignment. Title 22 Okl.St.Ann. § 491, provides:
“If, on the arraignment, the defendant require it, he must be allowed until the next day, or such further time may be allowed him as the court may deem reasonable, to answer the indictment or information.” (Emphasis added.)
The following section, Title 22 Okl.St. Ann. § 492, provides further:
“If the defendant do not require time, as provided in the last section, or if he do, then on the next day, or at such further day as the court may have allowed him, he may, in answer to the arraignment, either move the court to set aside the indictment, or information or may demur or plead thereto.”
The intent of the Legislature in the two foregoing sections is clear. These sections provide that in the event the accused is not prepared to enter a plea at his arraignment, he should make such known to the court.