DocketNumber: No. F-80-398
[…] Officer Fagan requested the appellant stand up several times. The appellant replied that the officers had no right to be there and then reached under his pillow, grabbed a pistol and aimed at Officer Fagan. The officer immediately knocked the pistol to the floor and arrested the appellant.
Of the numerous propositions of. error submitted by the appellant, we find it necessary co discuss only one as it merits reversal of the judgment and sentence.
The appellant was charged with assault with a deadly weapon pursuant to 21 O.S. 1979 Supp., § 652, which provides:
Every person who intentionally and wrongfully shoots another with any kind of firearm, with intent to kill any person, is punishable by imprisonment in the penitentiary not exceeding life. Any person who commits any assault and battery upon another by means of any deadly weapon, or by such other means or force as is likely to produce death or in any manner attempts to kill another, or in resisting the execution of any legal process, is punishable by imprisonment in the penitentiary not exceeding twenty (20) years.
The jury found him guilty of the same offense. The appellant complains that there was insufficient evidence at trial to convict him under § 652. We agree.