DocketNumber: No. H 98-215
[…] Respondents note that another requirement for Section 1077 to become operative is for the ease to be “on appeal.” Respondents argue that, even though a judgment of conviction has been entered on a plea of guilty in a misdemeanor case, the case is not yet “on appeal” until the application to withdraw guilty plea has been decided.
¶ 7 Section 1051 of Title 22 is also a definitive provision concerning the right of appeal. Section 1051 provides: “[a]n appeal to the Court of Criminal Appeals may be taken by the defendant, as a matter of right from any judgment against him” and “all appeals taken from any conviction on a plea of guilty shall be taken by petition for writ of certiorari to the Court of Criminal Appeals, as provided in paragraph (b) of this section.” By its express terms, Section 1051 defines an appeal, a “right” of the defendant, as being taken “from any judgment” or “from any conviction on a plea.” Paragraph (b) of Section 1051 provides: “[t]he procedure for the filing of an appeal in the Court of Criminal Appeals shall be as provided in the Rules of the Court of Criminal Appeals ... which will have the force of statute ... [including] (3) the procedure to be followed for filing a petition for and the issuance of a writ of certiorari.” By the express terms of paragraph (b) of Section 1051, the Rules of this
¶ 8 These definitive statutes establish that appeal procedures become applicable at the time of the judgment of conviction.