DocketNumber: No. A-157.
[…] Section 20, as amended March 4, 1907 (Act March 4, 1907, c. 2911, § 3, 34 Stat. 1287):
"* * * All criminal cases pending in the United States courts in the Indian Territory, not transferred to the United States circuit or district courts in the state of Oklahoma, shall be prosecuted to a final determination in the state courts of Oklahoma under the laws now in force in that territory."
Section 1 of the Schedule of the Constitution provides: *Page 555
"No existing rights, actions, suits, proceedings, contracts or claims shall be affected by the change in the form of government, but all shall continue as if no change in the form of government had taken place."
These provisions of the Enabling Act and the Schedule preserve the rights of persons who are charged with the commission of offenses prior to the admission of the state, and render them liable to punishment under the law.