DocketNumber: No. 6217
[…] . 47 OM.St.Ann. § 11-801 Sub-paragraph (d)
“The driver of every vehicle shall, consistent with the requirements of paragraph (a), drive at an appropriate reduced speed when approaching a crossing and intersection or railway grade crossing, when approaching and going around a curve, when approaching a hiH crest, when driving upon any narrow or winding roadway and when special hazard exists with respect to pedestrians or other traffic, or by reason of weather or highway conditions.”
. 47 OM.St.Ann. § 11-701 (a)
“Whenever any person driving a vehicle approaches a railroad grade crossing under any of the circumstances stated in this section, the driver of such vehicle shall stop within fifty feet but not less than fifteen feet from the nearest rail of such railroad, and. shall not proceed until he can do so safely. The foregoing requirements shall apply when: 1. A clearly visible electric, or mechanical signal device gives warning of the immediate approach of a railroad train; 2. A crossing gate is lowered or when a human flagman gives or continues to give a signal of the approach or the passage of a railroad train; 3. A Railroad train approaching within approximately one thousand five hundred feet of a highway crossing emits a signal audible from such distance and such railroad train, by reason of its speed or nearness to such crossing, is an immediate hazard; 4. When approaching railroad train is plainly visible and is in hazardous proximity to such crossing.”