DocketNumber: No. 6217
[…] Hailey-Ola Coal Co. V. Morgan, (1913), 39 Okl. 71,134 P. 29; F. W. Woolworth Co. v. Davis, (10 Cir. 1930), 41 F.2d 342; Severy v. Chicago, R. I. & P. Ry. Co., (1897), 6 Okl. 153, 50 P. 162.
Accordingly, judgment should be entered in favor of the defendant dismissing the complaint of the plaintiff. Counsel for defendant will prepare an appropriate judgment to this effect and present same to the Court.
. It was stipulated that by ordinance in Nowata the maximum speed limit for trains in the city limits was 30 miles per hour.
. This law, 66 Okl.St.Ann. § 126, provides: “A bell of at least thirty pounds weight, or a steam whistle, shall be placed on each locomotive engine, and shall be rung or whistled at the distance of at least eighty rods from the place where the said railroad shall cross any other road or street, under a penalty of fifty dollars for every neglect, to be paid by the corporation owning the railroad, one-half thereof to go to the informer, and the other half to the State, and shall also be liable for all damages which shall be sustained by any person by reason of such neglect.”
. In 1963 and prior to the collision herein, the Oklahoma State Legislature changed the statute regarding signs at railroad crossings. The old statute called for “suitable signs of caution” and then prescribed the familiar crossbuck sign.