DocketNumber: No. 6217
[…] Under the old law, it has been held that the crossbuck sign was only a minimum requirement and that a railroad may be required to erect other warning devices if a reasonably prudent person under the same or similar circumstances would have done so. St. Louis-San Francisco Railway Company v. Prince, 145 Okl. 194, 291 P. 973, 71 A.L.R. 357.
. It was stipulated that by Ordinance in Nowata the maximum speed limit for motor vehicles in the City limits was 25 miles per hour.
. 47 Okl.St.Ann. § 11-801, sub-paragraph (a)
“Any person driving a vehicle on a highway shall drive the same at a careful and prudent speed not greater than nor less than is reasonable and proper,- having due regard to the traffic, surface and width of the highway and any other conditions then existing, and no person shall drive any vehicle upon a highway at a speed greater than will permit him to bring it to a stop within the assured clear dis-stance ahead.”
. 47 OM.St.Ann. § 11-801 Sub-paragraph (d)
“The driver of every vehicle shall, consistent with the requirements of paragraph (a), drive at an appropriate reduced speed when approaching a crossing and intersection or railway grade crossing, when approaching and going around a curve, when approaching a hiH crest, when driving upon any narrow or winding roadway and when special hazard exists with respect to pedestrians or other traffic, or by reason of weather or highway conditions.”
. 47 OM.St.Ann. § 11-701 (a)