DocketNumber: 14-15294
[…] [10] Section 524 provides in part: (a) A discharge in a case under this title . . . (2) operates as an injunction against the commencement or continuation of an action, the employment of process, or an act, to collect, recover or offset any such debt as a personal liability of the debtor, whether or not discharge of such debt is waived.
[11] Section 553(a) provides in material part: Except as otherwise provided in this section and in sections 362 and 363 of this title, this title does not affect any right of a creditor to offset a mutual debt owing by such creditor to the debtor that arose before the commencement of the case under this title against a claim of such creditor against the debtor that arose before the commencement of the case.
[12] It is noted that the issue under § 524(a) was raised by Debtor for the first time in her response and cross-motion for partial summary judgment. It is also noted that IRS filed no response to Debtor's cross-motion.