DocketNumber: CIV-03-982-R
[…] "The Court: Before we start, ... is it correct that all of the Monte Goldman entities are out of this case?
Mr. Randall: That's correct, Your Honor.
The Court: Why were they
Mr. Randall: For two reasons. One year has already been adjudicated res judicata that year. The Monte Goldman entities never claimed a deduction for the attorney fees at issue, so they really didn't have a refund claim. We filed the claim on behalf of everybody, because we didn't know at that point who was going to be entitled to the deduction. But the Monte Goldman entities are out."
[10] Section 162(a) of the Internal Revenue Code provides, in pertinent part: "There shall be allowed as a deduction all the ordinary and necessary expenses paid or incurred during the taxable year in carrying on any trade or business...." Title 26 U.S.C. § 162(a).