DocketNumber: CIV-03-982-R
[…] See also Interstate Transit Lines v. Commissioner of Internal Revenue, 319 U.S. 590, 63 S. Ct. 1279, 87 L. Ed. 1607 (1943) (An income tax deduction is a matter of legislative grace, and the burden of clearly showing the right to the claimed deduction is on the taxpayer); Okemah National Bank v. Wiseman, 253 F.2d 223, 225 (10th Cir.1958), cert. denied, 358 U.S. 821, 79 S. Ct. 32, 3 L. Ed. 2d 62 (1958).
[15] Treasury Regulation Section 1.212-1, 26 C.F.R. § 1.212-1, provides, in part:
"(b) Expenses paid or incurred in managing, conserving or maintaining property held for investment may be deductible under section 212 even though the property is not currently productive and there is no likelihood that the property will be sold at a profit or will otherwise be productive of income and even though the property is held merely to minimize a loss with respect thereto...
(i) Reasonable amounts paid or incurred by the fiduciary of an estate or trust on account of administration expenses, including fiduciaries' fees and expenses of litigation, which are ordinary and necessary in connection with the performance of the duties of administration are deductible under section 212, notwithstanding that the estate or trust is not engaged in a trade or business...."
[16] 26 C.F.R. § 1.212-1(k) provides:
"(k) Expenses paid or incurred in defending or perfecting title to property, in recovering property (other than investment property and amounts of income which, if and when recovered, must be included in gross income), or in developing or improving property, constitute a part of the cost of the property and are not deductible expenses. Attorneys' fees paid in a suit to quiet title to lands are not deductible; but if the suit is also to collect accrued rents thereon, that portion of such fees is deductible which is properly allocable to the services rendered in collecting such rents. Expenses paid or incurred in protecting or asserting one's right to property of a decedent as heir or legatee, or as beneficiary under a testamentary trust, are not deductible."
[17] The Fourth Circuit in Kopp's Company held that under the origin of the claim test, a closely held corporation was allowed to deduct the costs of settling a personal injury suit in which it had been named as a third party defendant, where the corporation bore potential liability.