DocketNumber: CIV-03-982-R
[…] [11] Section 212 provides that, "[I]n the case of an individual, there shall be allowed as a deduction, all ordinary and necessary expenses paid or incurred during the taxable year (1) for the production of collection of income; (2) for the management, conservation, or maintenance of property held for the production of income; or (3) in connection with the determination, collection, or refund of any tax." Title 26 U.S.C. § 212.
[12] Section 263 provides, in part:
"Capital expenditures.
(a) General rule. No deduction shall be allowed for
(1) Any amount paid out for new buildings or for permanent improvements or betterments made to increase the value of any property or estate...."
[13] See also Estate of Meade v.