DocketNumber: CIV-03-982-R
[…] The Monte Goldman entities never claimed a deduction for the attorney fees at issue, so they really didn't have a refund claim. We filed the claim on behalf of everybody, because we didn't know at that point who was going to be entitled to the deduction. But the Monte Goldman entities are out."
[10] Section 162(a) of the Internal Revenue Code provides, in pertinent part: "There shall be allowed as a deduction all the ordinary and necessary expenses paid or incurred during the taxable year in carrying on any trade or business...." Title 26 U.S.C. § 162(a).
[11] Section 212 provides that, "[I]n the case of an individual, there shall be allowed as a deduction, all ordinary and necessary expenses paid or incurred during the taxable year (1) for the production of collection of income; (2) for the management, conservation, or maintenance of property held for the production of income; or (3) in connection with the determination, collection, or refund of any tax." Title 26 U.S.C. § 212.
[12] Section 263 provides, in part:
"Capital expenditures.
(a) General rule. No deduction shall be allowed for
(1) Any amount paid out for new buildings or for permanent improvements or betterments made to increase the value of any property or estate...."