DocketNumber: CIV-91-1104-C
[…] Burnett, 758 F.2d 468, 477 (10th Cir.1985) (holding that arrogant ignorance of the applicable legal rules does not by itself indicate reckless or callous indifference to federally protected rights, but within the context of an unlawful search of an automobile), cert. denied, 474 U.S. 1101, 106 S. Ct. 882, 88 L. Ed. 2d 917 (1986)).
Accordingly, the Court finds that summary judgment for defendant Walsh is DENIED.
IT IS SO ORDERED.
[1] The Court notes that in one of Oklahoma's sister states, Colorado, a search like the one conducted on Draper is statutorily prohibited. See Colo.Rev.Stat. § 16-3-405(1) ("No person arrested for a traffic or a petty offense shall be strip searched, prior to arraignment, unless there is reasonable belief that the individual is concealing a weapon or a controlled substance or that the individual, upon identification, is a parolee or an offender serving a sentence in any correctional facility in the state or that the individual is arrested for driving while under the influence of drugs."), quoted in Hill v. Bogans, 735 F.2d at 393 n. 1.