DocketNumber: Crim. No. 76-76-D
[…] In the instant case, the defects complained of as to the return not being directed to a Federal Magistrate and the warrant not being directed to Federal officers in accordance with Rule 41, supra, are procedural and do not render the valid State Search Warrant defective for the purposes of the instant case. The Motion to Suppress is denied as asserted on these two grounds.
In Gooding v. United States, 416 U.S. 430, 94 S.Ct. 1780, 40 L.Ed. 250 (1974) it was held that the provisions of 21 U.S.C. § 879 prevailed over the provisions of Rule 41, supra, as to search warrants issued in connection with violation of the Controlled Substance laws such as involved in the instant case. 21 U.S.C. § 879(a) provides:
“A search warrant relating to offenses involving controlled substances may be served at any time of the day or night if the judge or United States magistrate issuing the warrant is satisfied that there is probable cause to believe that grounds exist for the warrant and for its service at such time.”
The Search Warrant involved in the instant Motion discloses that the Judge issu
. Since the Search Warrant was issued on the same date same was served at 2:30 a. m., it follows it was issued during night time hours preceding said service.