Filed Date: 1/15/2010
[…] As we understand it, the United States Marshals Service (“USMS”), based on information obtained shortly after Judge Sotomayor’s nomination, deter- mined that Judge Sotomayor required the protection of a security detail, and specifically requested that she stay at a hotel with appropriately configured entrances. On the facts presented to us, we think that payment of these expenses falls within the President’s discretion under 3 U.S.C. § 108. On its face, section 108 confers broad authority on the President to use designated funds, “in his discretion, to meet unanticipated needs for the furtherance of the national interest.” Id. Section 108 expressly provides that the President may exercise this discretionary authority “without regard to any provision of law . . . regulating expenditures of Government funds.” Id.