Citation Numbers: 308 P.2d 182, 209 Or. 595, 303 P.2d 519
[…] Forrester v. Texas, 93 Tex Cr Rep 415, 248 SW 40, 26 ALR 537.
Assignment of Error No. 10 charges error of the court in refusing to give the following instruction:
“You are instructed that if from a consideration of all the evidence you find that the State has proved beyond a reasonable doubt that the defendant is guilty of the unlawful killing of James Appelgate but you have a reasonable doubt as to the*634 grade of the offense, you must find the defendant guilty of the lowest grade of homicide being manslaughter, and you should return your verdict accordingly.”
ORS 136.050 provides:
“When it appears that the defendant has committed a crime of which there are two or more degrees and there is a reasonable doubt as to the degree of which he is guilty, he can be convicted of the lowest of those degrees only.”
The court instructed the jury as follows:
“* * * If you have a reasonable doubt as to whether or not the defendant is guilty of murder in the first degree, then it will be your duty to consider as to whether or not the defendant is guilty of murder in the second degree.