DocketNumber: CC 121114443; CA A154206; SC S063648
[…] Accordingly, we affirm the decision of the Court of Appeals, albeit under a different standing analysis than the one that that court employed. RELEVANT STATUTES AND ORDINANCES Before we turn to the factual particulars, we describe the relevant statutes and ordinances. Gambling is unlawful in Oregon unless it is specifically authorized by 548 MT & M Gaming, Inc. v. City of Portland law, and it is a crime to engage in or profit from unlaw- ful gambling. ORS 167.117(24), ORS 167.122, ORS 167.127. One kind of gambling that is specifically authorized by law involves so-called “social games.” As relevant to this case, a “social game” is, “a game, other than a lottery, between players in a private business, private club or place of public accommodation where no house player, house bank or house odds exist and there is no house income from the operation of the social game.” ORS 167.117(21)(b). Social games may be conducted in a pri- vate business, private club, or place of public accommodation only if authorized by a local ordinance.