DocketNumber: CC C112414CR; SC S059925
[…] Accordingly, we exercise our discretion to 14 dismiss the alternative writ of mandamus that we previously issued. 15 Relator, who is 24 years old, was charged by indictment with several sexual 16 offenses, all of which related to conduct that occurred between 2001 and 2005, when 17 relator was a young teenager. All the offenses involved relator's younger cousin. 18 Shortly after relator was arraigned on the charges, the trial court held a 19 hearing to consider, among other things, whether to release relator pending trial and, if 1 1 so, with what conditions.1 Because one of the charges against relator was a Measure 112 2 offense, any pretrial release was governed by ORS 135.240(5). That statute provides, in 3 part: 4 "(a) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the court shall set a 5 security amount of not less than $50,000 for a defendant charged with an 6 offense listed in ORS 137.700 or 137.707[, i.e., a Measure 11 offense] 7 * * * and may not release the defendant on any form of release other than a 8 security release[3] * * *. 9 "* * * * * 10 "(b) In addition to the security amount described in paragraph (a) of 11 this subsection, the court may impose any supervisory conditions deemed 12 necessary for the protection of the victim and the community." 13 (Emphasis added.) 14 Before the