DocketNumber: USDC Civil 87-1435-FR; SC S37702
[…] James L. Hiller, Portland, for defendants Rogerson Aircraft Corp. and Rogerson-Hiller Corp.
Jonathan David Allred, Portland, for Omneco, Inc.
John Ashworth, Portland, for defendant Embee EP Plating.
Thomas M. Christ, Portland, for Arden Engineering.
Richard M. Layne, Portland, for Burbank Steel Treating, Inc.
Before PETERSON, C.J., and CARSON, GILLETTE, FADELEY, UNIS and GRABER, JJ.
GILLETTE, Justice.
We are asked in this civil action to accept certification of two questions of law propounded by the United States District Court for the District of Oregon pursuant to ORS 28.200, which provides:
"The Supreme Court may answer questions of law certified to it by the Supreme Court of the United States, a Court of Appeals of the United States, a United States District Court or the highest appellate court or the intermediate appellate court of any other state, when requested by the certifying court if there are involved in any proceedings before it questions of law of this state which may be determinative of the cause then