DocketNumber: CC C091601CV; CA A146006; SC S061171, S061185
[…] See Rice v. Rabb, 354 Or 721, 725, 320 P3d 554 (2014) (holding that discovery rule applies to tort actions referenced in ORS 12.080 and ORS 12.110). Defendant contends that, in this case, the parties altered, by contract, the date on which plaintiff’s claims accrued. For purposes of this opinion only, we will assume that the con- tractual provision on which defendant relies—Paragraph 2 ORS 12.135 was amended by the legislature in 2009, effective January 1, 2010; those amendments do not affect this case, and we refer to the 2007 version of the statute. See Or Laws 2009, ch 715, §§ 1, 3. When plaintiff filed its action, ORS 12.135 (2007) provided, in part: “(1) An action against a person, whether in contract, tort or otherwise, arising from such person having performed the construction, alteration or repair of any improvement to real property * * shall be commenced within * the applicable period of limitation otherwise established by law; but in any event such action shall be commenced within 10 years from substantial completion or abandonment of such construction, alteration or repair of the improvement to real property. “* * * * * “(3) For purposes of this section, ‘substantial completion’ means the date when the contractee accepts in writing the construction, alteration or repair of the improvement to real property or any designated portion thereof as hav- ing reached that state of completion when it may be used or occupied for its intended purpose or, if there is no such written acceptance, the date of accep- tance of the completed construction, alteration or repair of such improvement by the contractee.” Cite as 355 Or 286 (2014) 291 13.7.1.1—could have that effect and turn to an analysis of that provision.3 Paragraph 13.7.1.1 provides that claims arising from “acts or failures to act occurring prior to the rele- vant date of Substantial Completion” of the construction “accrue[ and “any