DocketNumber: CC CV09040752; CA A144975; SC S059420
[…] Like a land sale contract, there are other interests in property, the transfers of which are not considered “conveyances” but still result in the creation of an interest in the property in a person or entity other than the holder of fee title. See, e.g, ORS 86A. 100(6) (“ ‘Mortgage loan’ means a loan, extension of credit or retail sales contract, other than a mortgage banking loan, secured by a mortgage or deed of trust or a lien interest on real estate that is created with the consent of the owner of the real estate.” (Emphasis added.)); ORS 105.170(1) (“‘Easement’ means a nonpossessory mferesi in the land of another which entitles the holders of an interest in the easement to a private right of way, embodying the right to pass across another’s land.” (Emphasis added.)); Edwards v. Perkins, 7 Or 149, 151 (1879) (although a lease is an interest in property, it is not a conveyance).