DocketNumber: CC CV09040752; CA A144975; SC S059420
[…] Patton v. Target Corp., 349 Or 230, 239, 242 P3d 611 (2010). See also U.S. National Bank v. Boge, 311 Or 550, 557, 814 P2d 1082 (1991) (“[t]he legislature was free to displace the common law”); State v. Couch, 341 Or 610, 619, 147 P3d 322 (2006) (“the term ‘wildlife’ means whatever the legislature says
We note also that other definitions in the same section employ a similar format of listing multiple alternatives separated by the disjunctive connector “or.” In each case, the “or” is used in its inclusive sense. Thus, for example, ORS 195.300(6) defines “federal law” to mean, among other things, “[a] statute, regulation, order, decree or policy enacted by a federal entity or by a state entity acting under authority delegated by the federal government.” (Emphasis added.) It is fairly clear that the definition does not preclude “federal law” from meaning more than one of the listed definitional components. Similarly, ORS 195.300(14) defines “land use regulation” to mean a rather long list of regulations, including “[a] statute that establishes a minimum lot or parcel size,” a statute that “restricts the residential use of private real property” “[a] provision of a city comprehensive plan, zoning ordinance or land division ordinance that restricts the residential use of private real property zoned for residential use,” laws or administrative rules enacted “for the purpose of regulating a forest practice,” “or *** [a] provision of a Metro functional plan that restricts the residential use of private real property.” (Emphasis added.)