DocketNumber: CC CV09040752; CA A144975; SC S059420
[…] That, however, neglects the fact that there is no reason for the definition to mention anyone other than the purchaser — i.e., the seller who holds title to the property — because that person already has been listed explicitly as an “owner” under ORS 195.300(18)(a).
The nonexclusive nature of the listed categories of ownership is further clarified by the phrasing of the third of those categories. As we have noted, ORS 195.300(18)(c) provides that, “[i]f the property is owned by the trustee of a revocable trust, the settlor of a revocable trust” is the “owner” for the purposes of ORS 195.300(18), “except that when the trust becomes irrevocable only the trustee is the owner.” That phrasing is significant in two respects.
First, it refers to both the trustee of the revocable trust — who presumably holds title to the property — and the settlor as the “owners” of the trust.