DocketNumber: CC CV09040752; CA A144975; SC S059420
[…] Measure 49 plainly contemplates that there may be multiple owners of a single parcel of property. It provides that, when there are multiple owners, “[a] 11 owners” must consent to the filing of the claim. Id. The law also contemplates that, in the case of multiple ownership, the different owners may have acquired their respective interests at different times. Under ORS 195.328(1), “[i]f there is more than one claimant for the same property under the same claim and the claimants have different acquisition dates, the acquisition date is the earliest of those dates.” In addition, “[i]f a claimant conveyed the property to another person and reacquired the property, whether by foreclosure or otherwise, the claimant’s acquisition date is *** [t]he date the claimant reacquired ownership of the property.” ORS 195.328(3)(b).
Measure 49 includes a definition of the term “owner.” Under ORS 195.300(18),
“‘[o]wner’ means:
“(a) The owner of fee title to the property as shown in the deed records of the county where the property is located;