DocketNumber: CC CV09040752; CA A144975; SC S059420
[…] OCLA § 111-2304. The defendant argued that, to acquire tenure, a teacher must prove that she met both of those qualifications. 267 Or at 77-78. Thus, the defendant urged the court not to read the connector “or” as a disjunctive at all, an argument that this court properly rejected. Id.
Whether the disjunctive “or” is inclusive or exclusive will depend on its context. In some cases, the legislature may list alternatives and expressly state that only one applies. See, e.g., ORS 18.265(1) (“The motion must be supported by one of the following!.]”); ORS 25.414(l)(c) (“If withholding is only for arrearage, the amount to be withheld is one of the following!.]”); ORS 199.420 (“‘[D]istrict’ means one of the following!.]”).
In other cases, the very nature of the alternatives is such that only one may possibly apply.