DocketNumber: CC CV09040752; CA A144975; SC S059420
[…] Under ORS 195.328(1), “[i]f there is more than one claimant for the same property under the same claim and the claimants have different acquisition dates, the acquisition date is the earliest of those dates.” In addition, “[i]f a claimant conveyed the property to another person and reacquired the property, whether by foreclosure or otherwise, the claimant’s acquisition date is *** [t]he date the claimant reacquired ownership of the property.” ORS 195.328(3)(b).
Measure 49 includes a definition of the term “owner.” Under ORS 195.300(18),
“‘[o]wner’ means:
“(a) The owner of fee title to the property as shown in the deed records of the county where the property is located;
“(b) The purchaser under a land sale contract, if there is a recorded land sale contract in force for the property; or
“(c) If the property is owned by the trustee of a revocable trust, the settlor of a revocable trust, except that when the trust becomes irrevocable only the trustee is the owner.”